September, 2021 – Perth Royal Show

Check out these amazing cakes from the 2021 Perth Royal Show.

Masters Section – Wedding Cake

First Prize
Anette Gifford – Armadale/Gosnells Branch
Wedding Cake Gaining Highest Points
Second Prize
Kay Sandy – Mandurah Branch
Third Prize
Janelle Farquhar – Mandurah Branch

Open Section – Floral Centrepiece

First Prize
Kay Sandy – Mandurah Branch
Second Prize
Jini Sajan – Armadale/Gosnells Branch
Third Prize
Sarah Paul – Swan Districts Branch

Open Section – Wedding Cake

First Prize
Mary Edmands – Swan Districts Branch
Second Prize
Michele Gielens – Perth Branch
Third Prize
Bronte Vivier – Swan Districts Branch
Nancy Jambanis – Perth Branch
Karen Roach

Open Section – Miniature Wedding Cake

First Prize
Anette Gifford – Armadale/Gosnells Branch
Second Prize
Kay Sandy – Mandurah Branch
Third Prize
Sarah Paul – Swan Districts Branch
Mary Claire

Open Section – Colourful Wedding Cake

First Prize
Jini Sajan – Armadale/Gosnells Branch
Second Prize
Gayoung Kim
Third Prize
Felicity Cresp
Nancy Jambanis – Perth Branch

Open Section – Celebration Cake

First Prize
Janelle Smith – Swan Districts Branch
Second Prize
Anette Gifford – Armadale/Gosnells Branch
Third Prize
Michele Gielens – Perth Branch
Nancy Jambanis – Perth Branch

Open Section – Celebration Cake – Edible Paper

First Prize
Janelle Farquhar – Mandurah Branch
Second Prize
Maxine McInerney
Third Prize
Nancy Jambanis – Perth Branch
Bronte Vivier – Swan Districts Branch

Open Section – Novelty Sculptured Cake

First Prize
Janelle Farquhar – Mandurah Branch
Cake Gaining Highest Points in Open/Masters
Second Prize
Jessica Spaven
Third Prize
Bronte Vivier – Swan Districts Branch
Highly Commended
Claire Trewin
Dale Gerke
Nancy Jambanis – Perth Branch
Jini Sajan – Armadale/Gosnells Branch

Open Section – Textured Finishes

First Prize
Nancy Jambanis – Perth Branch

Open Section – Gingerbread House

First Prize
Julie Andrews
Second Prize
Jack Robertson

Amateur Section – Wedding Cake

Third Prize
Nuha Salman

Amateur Section – Celebration Cake

First Prize
Kate Grigsby
Third Prize
Bernadette Poynter

Junior Section – Celebration Cake

First Prize
Kate Grigsby
Second Prize
Rebecca Yates – Northshore Branch
Third Prize
William Howell